• GOLD - 30,434.78 AMD SILVER - 448.59 AMD PLATINUM - 20,679.84 AMD
Stepantsminda-Larsi Highway is Closed
The Ministry of ES of RA has informed that some roads are closed and difficult to pass in the Republic of Armenia.
Vardenyast pass, Saravan-"Zanger" section of M-2 roadway (snowstorm), Berd-Chambarak and Gndevaz-Jermuk roadways, Sisian-Shaki-"Zanger" roadway of Syunik province, Hatis-Zovashen-Sevaberd roadway of Kotayk province  the roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake in Aragatsotn province are closed.
The roadways of Syunik and Gegharkunik provinces are difficult to pass.
Black ice is noticed on Charentsavan-Abovyan roadway of Kotayk province, on the roadways of Lori province.
There is snowstorm on "Chayni" turns, on Gndevaz-Jermuk roadway, on Tigranashen-Zangakatun and Vedi-Urtsalanj roadways of Ararat province, in Gavar town of Gegharkunik province, on Hatis-Zovashen-Sevaberd roadway of Kotayk province, in Ashotsk and Amasia regions, on Mastara-Lanjik roadway of Shirak province, on Sisian-Shaki-"Zanger" roadway of Syunik province.
It is snowing in Syunik and Tavush provinces, in Aparan and Aragats regions of Aragatsotn province, in Gavar and Chambarak towns of Gegharkunik province.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and from the Department of Crisis Management Center of the Republic of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Larsi highway is closed due to weather conditions: there are about 326 trucks accumulated on the Russian side.