• GOLD - 28 484,74 AMD SILVER - 370,19 AMD PLATINUM - 16 321,76 AMD
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran
On September 23, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan participating in the 76th Session of the UN General Assembly in New York, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Hossein Amir Abdollahian. The Foreign Ministers of the two states commended the high level of Armenian-Iranian centuries-old friendly relations and the consistency of high-level contacts.
The interlocutors discussed the challenges of transitional transportation from Iran to Armenia and ways to overcome them. Minister Mirzoyan briefed on the Goris-Kapan road sector, the process of construction of an alternative road, as well as the works regarding the “North-South” highway.
The sides touched upon in detail the prospects of further deepening the Armenian-Iranian cooperation in the sphere of energy.
Issues concerning regional peace and stability were also discussed. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia stressed that Azerbaijan’s provocative actions against the sovereign territory of Armenia undermine the efforts aimed at sustainable security and development in the region. Minister also added that he highly appreciates Iran’s position on Armenia’s territorial integrity.