• GOLD - 23 826,15 AMD SILVER - 274,02 AMD PLATINUM - 14 988,69 AMD
Azerbaijani Political Refugee: Returning to Azerbaijan is a Death for Me
Speaking at the conference "Breaking Stepanakert Blockade: 25 Years Later", Talish journalist who recently fled from Azerbaijan to seek asylum in Armenia, Shahin Mirzoev stated that living in Azerbaijan was risky for him and his family.
"I have escaped from the clutches of death in Azerbaijan. Returning again there is a death for me. But I made no mistake in coming to Armenia", he said.
According to him, Talysh people today have the same fate which is now referred to Karabakh. "It can be stated that it is in blockade. Talysh people today in Azerbaijan don’t have an access to any TV or radio, they are unable to raise their issues of concern. Demanding a radio, TV, textbooks on your own language in Azerbaijan means to become a separatist and traitor to the people. Those, who somehow spoke about themselves as being a Talysh, are being jailed or killed. More than 300.000 Talysh people escaped to Russia from Azerbaijan since they are persecuted. More than 2 million Talysh people live in Azerbaijan, how they can be killed, and the world simply follow this from aside?" he said.