• GOLD - 28 484,74 AMD SILVER - 370,19 AMD PLATINUM - 16 321,76 AMD
Armenia is Planning the Spheres of Economic Cooperation with the EU
A few days ago an informal meeting of the EaP countries' foreign ministers took place in Kishinev Also attended by the Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian. Speaking at the meeting, the Armenian Foreign Minister mentioned all the spheres in which Armenia will cooperate with the European Union in the near future.
In particular, the Minister pointed out the importance of financing small and medium enterprise development in local currencies, harmonization of roaming tariffs, trans-European transport network issues in future cooperation agenda.
In fact, Nalbandian's speech is a step in the official clarification of the Armenian side's vision of cooperation with the EU in the face of signing the new Armenia-EU framework agreement, which is scheduled for autumn. In fact, the priority areas for Armenia are thus becoming clear, in which Armenia may initiate cooperation.
As for the spheres of cooperation, they are quite varied, as it relates to both innovation financing and efforts aimed at small entrepreneurship and individual business issues, such as the review of roaming tariffs.
As for the Trans-European Economic Network (TEN-T), then we speak about the expansion of the European Transport Network for the countries of the Alliance, which will improve the economic ties between the EaP member states on the one hand and the EU on the other hand.
To sum up, we can say that the economic aspects of Armenia-EU cooperation are at least planned for the future. Especially if we take into account the possibility of visa liberalization, assuming that the parties will start negotiating soon, cooperation in those areas may be even more effective than expected.