• GOLD - 19,922.35 AMD SILVER - 228.19 AMD PLATINUM - 12,986.46 AMD
Armenia is Presented at Paris International Exhibition
In collaboration with “Tourism Armenia” Association, six local tour operators presented Armenia at “Top Resa’ 2018” tourism exhibition, from September 25 to 28, in Paris, France. Two members of the Association and four local tour operators have promoted the country under a single pavilion during the four days of the fair, reports.
Armenian DMCs and inbound tour operators have created a greater interest for the country in the circle of international partners and returned home with new business contacts.
Historical and cultural heritage as well as wine, adventure, rural and eco tourism opportunities have been presented at the fair. This year’s highlights of the Armenian stand included “Voskevaz” Wine Factory showcasing Armenian wine tourism with an interesting ecosystem inclination, the National Center of Armenian Carpet with an emphasized attention on unique traditions of Armenian carpet making, and “Jraghatsi Mot” guest house with attractive products of rural tourism, and more.
“Tourism Armenia” Association was founded by the industry’s 13 leading DMCs and incoming tour operators with the aim of fostering public-private partnership and promoting Armenia as a MICE and organized tourism destination in the global marketplace.