• GOLD - 20 029,21 AMD SILVER - 241,28 AMD PLATINUM - 12 492,91 AMD
Situation Stable on Artsakh Frontline During Holidays, Top Official Says
The situation on the Artsakh-Azerbaijan Line of Contact is generally stable during the New Year holidays, David Babayan, a senior Artsakh official, told
He says however some minor ceasefire breaches are reported on these days.
"Naturally, those violations have never fully stopped, but are relatively fewer. In general, the situation is stable," the official said.
According to Babayan, who heads the Central Information Department of the Artsakh presidential office, the frontline situation is calmer against the same period last year.
He says the servicemen are in an alternative mood during the New Year celebrations. "They are, of course, in a festive mood, meantime maintaining strong vigilance. Naturally, vigilance should be high every day, every hour, every minute, but it doubles and triples during holidays," he said.
"As a matter of fact, the adversary always makes violations during festivities, national and religious holidays, even during international holidays, further boosting its terrorist policies," the official explained.