In his speech, Prime Minister Pashinyan particularly stated:
“Honorable Chief of Police of the Republic of Armenia,
Dear officers of the Police of the Republic of Armenia,
Let me first congratulate you and all of us on the Police Day of the Republic of Armenia. This very day a year ago we were back together, but on different sides of the barbed wire. I think that this is a landmark day in the relations between the Police and the citizens of the Republic of Armenia. On that very day we concluded that in essence there was not a single drop of hatred in the standoff. I believe that day remarkable as it ushered in a new chapter in the relations between the Armenian Police and the citizens of the Republic of Armenia in the sense that the actions of the Police of the Republic of Armenia should not contain hatred toward the citizens of Armenia.
The police force is a law enforcement authority and, unfortunately, the police have to resort to some kind of force even in the most democratic countries. But it is important to emphasize that their actions should not bear any hatred whatsoever. I think that the key achievement in the last few months is that were able to root out the feeling of hatred as a character of the relationship between the police and the citizens.
I have had several occasions to state that the law enforcement agencies, especially the police, are the pillars of our statehood, and we must clearly and unequivocally realize that the high-level exercise of police functions is first of all the evidence of high level statehood.
I hope that at this point, the police will assume a new image in the New Armenia, and will never serve any political force, any political team or anyone. The Police of the Republic of Armenia should serve the Constitution, the law, and the people. I am convinced and I can see that this is the general trend today. While not everything is perfect, but we are definitely going the right way, we will continue along that path as the Armenian police should always strive for perfection.
No matter the goal is achieved or not: moving forward that way is already a great mission and success. I want to congratulate all the police officers of the Republic of Armenia on this occasion.
I would like to thank all the staff of the Police of the Republic of Armenia for their dedicated service and I wish to extend a special vote of thanks and congratulations to those police officers on duty, who carry out combat duties and protect the borders of the Republic of Armenia.
I would like to thank all the policemen who save lives, defend citizens’ rights, protect the public order, defend our statehood, protect the people and defend the future. I am convinced that today we have such a police police force in Armenia, and I do believe that every day the police should strive for perfection.
Therefore, long live the Republic of Armenia, long live the Armenian Police. Thank you.”
For valuable contribution in the protection of the public order, the following police officers were awarded the Prime Minister’s Commemorative Medal: Chief of the Police Department, Colonel Garik Ghukasyan, Head of the Department of Military Service of the Police Headquarters, Deputy Colonel Artak Gevorgyan, Head of the Dilijan Department of RA Police, Major Sevak Badiryan, Head of the 4th Division of the Criminal Investigation Department of the Yerevan Police Department, Major Armen Gevorgyan, Chief of the Gavar Division for Juvenile Delinquency and Family Prevention of Gegharkunik Marz Police Department, Major Arthur Gndoyan, Senior Inspector of Tumanyan Police Department, Lieutenant Colonel Vram Vardevanyan, Senior Operative Officer at the Second Division of the Police Department for Combating Organized Crime, Senior Lieutenant Garegin Avagyan, Commander of the Second Battalion for the Protection of Public Order, Colonel Vahan Hovhannisyan.