• GOLD - 22 911,13 AMD SILVER - 272,06 AMD PLATINUM - 13 656,56 AMD
President Armen Sarkissian and Mrs. Sarkissian Visited the Embassy of Italy in Armenia on the Occasion of Republic Day
On the occasion of Republic Day, President Armen Sarkissian and Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian visited today the Embassy of Italy in Armenia.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Ambassador of Italy Vincenzo Del Monaco, the entire staff of the Embassy, and in their person the friendly people of Italy with the national holiday.
The interlocutors spoke about the Armenian-Italian cultural and historical ties and in this context stressed in particular the activities of the Mekhitarist Congregation in Italy.
Armen Sarkissian noted that recently he and his wife visited the Mekhitarist Congregation in Venice and met with the members of the Congregation. The President of Armenia and the Italian Ambassador concurred that the Congregation symbolizes friendly, historical, and cultural ties between Armenia and Italy and presents a wonderful example of the Armenian presence in Italy.