• GOLD - 26 197,5 AMD SILVER - 231 AMD PLATINUM - 11 890,47 AMD
Armenian-Israeli Cooperation Prospects in High-Tech Industry Discussed in St. Petersburg
Within the framework of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with Aharon Aharon, Director General of the Innovation Agency of the Israeli Ministry of Economy.
Highlighting the need for developing cooperation between Armenia and Israel in the field of high technologies, the Prime Minister noted that this area is one of the priorities of the Government of Armenia. Nikol Pashinyan stressed that the goal of his government is to make the high-tech industry a driving force behind the economy and, to this end, the Executive will use its whole toolkit to stimulate the development of the sphere.
The Premier advised that the World IT Congress will be held in Yerevan this fall, and invited Israeli companies to take part in that major event.
Aharon Aharon thanked Nikol Pashinyan for the meeting and for inviting Israeli companies to attend the Yerevan Congress. He stressed the great potential of cooperation between the two countries in the field of information technology and noted the importance of expanding interaction between the respective private sectors. He pointed out that Armenian-Israeli cooperation in the field of high technologies can have great prospects and went on to assure that the Israeli government is also interested in developing and strengthening ties with Armenia.
Aharon Aharon expressed confidence that numerous Israeli companies will take part in the Yerevan Congress. Noting that the Government of Israel has been paying great attention to the technological sector since 1971, Aharon Aharon presented the steps that have contributed to the development of the industry. He proposed to consider the possibility of creating an Israeli IT sector representation in Armenia and signing an interstate agreement.
Welcoming the proposal of the Director of the Innovation Agency of the Ministry of Economy of Israel, Prime Minister Pashinyan noted the importance of practical steps in this direction.