• GOLD - 28 219,74 AMD SILVER - 357,59 AMD PLATINUM - 15 155,18 AMD
RA-EU Partnership Road-Map Hardly Overlaps EEU Regulations
The roadmap for the implementation of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and the EU envisages a comprehensive agenda of reforms in various sectors of the economy.
Noteworthy is the package of regional development activities, which is one of the prerequisites for sustainable and real economic growth in the country. Within the framework of the planned activities, the focus has been on creating jobs in the regions and ensuring regional economic growth.
Mechanisms for economic competition and protection of consumers' rights, should comply with the best European practices, according to the road-map.
Agricultural work is also regulated by the EU's experience.
Particular attention is paid to the introduction of regulatory mechanisms in the energy sector, where a substantial part of the reforms should be implemented at "national or EEU level", as indicated on the  map.
The road-map study suggests that in the context of cooperation with the European Union, the fact that Armenia is a member of the EEU hardly brings about clashes of interests.