• GOLD - 26 965,67 AMD SILVER - 264,44 AMD PLATINUM - 12 988,57 AMD
We do Not Ract to Unknown Users' 'Deleted Tweets': Foreign Ministry Spokesperson (
An Azerbaijani Twitter user identifying himself as Samir Mamadov recently shared a post reporting a meeting between the ″Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh″ and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office. The tweet was later deleted. For comments on the topic, sought clarifications from Anna Naghdalyan, the spokeswoman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
An Azerbaijani national named Samir Mamadov shared tweet saying that Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk met with the Azerbaijani community of Artsakh. I would request your comments on the kind of meeting and possible plans to arrange similar meetings with representatives of Artsakh.
We do not react to personal tweets – shared and later deleted – by unknown users.
As for the second part of your question, Mr Kasprzyk visits all the three parties to the conflict. He periodically conducts meetings with the elected and other representatives of Artsakh, i.e. – the authorities and the civil society.