• GOLD - 26 330,88 AMD SILVER - 274,92 AMD PLATINUM - 12 917,24 AMD
Armenian Deputy PM Participates in World Economic Forum’s Online Meeting
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan participated on May 18 in the online meeting of the World Economic Forum’s Europe and Eurasia Group, the deputy PM’s Office told Armenpress.
The meeting participants discussed the strategies of governments and businesses aimed at overcoming the economic crisis caused by the novel coronavirus, as well as the challenges existing in global and regional value chains and the possible solutions.
In his remarks the Armenian deputy PM said all countries are facing a public health crisis and the coronavirus is going to be a problem for a long time. Introducing Armenia’s strategy on overcoming the crisis, he said the current restrictions enabled to gain time and get adapted to the situation, increase the capacities of the healthcare system. Thereafter, the government mitigated the restrictions after the necessary preparations, at the same time imposing new compulsory rules and guidelines for the economy and public behavior in this new situation.
Tigran Avinyan said this crisis period is also an impetus to make key reforms, especially in the digital sphere. He touched upon the future development opportunities of the digital economy, digital governance and digital society and briefly presented Armenia’s experience.