• GOLD - 28 603,88 AMD SILVER - 375,5 AMD PLATINUM - 16 353,04 AMD
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan Spoke To UK’s Minister for European Neighborhood And The Americas
On June 1, at the initiative of the UK side, Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Wendy Morton, United Kingdom’s Minister for European Neighborhood and the Americas held a video call, MFA informs.
Minister Mnatsakanyan congratulated Wendy Morton on the occasion of assuming the responsible position, wishing success in her important mission.
Both sides expressed readiness to take practical steps for giving a new impetus to Armenian-UK relations and further deepening bilateral cooperation, including through promotion of political dialogue at different levels, trade and economic relations, as well as people-to-people contacts.
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Wendy Morton exchanged views on the challenges posed by COVID-19 and the steps undertaken both at national and international levels to address them. At the same time, Minister Mnatsakanyan reiterated the readiness of the Armenian Government to advance the initiative of large-scale reforms aimed at strengthening democracy, protection of human rights and the rule of law.
During the video call, the parties touched upon a number of issues of regional and international agenda. Minister Mnatsakanayan briefed his interlocutor on the principled position and approaches of Armenia with regards to the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process.