• GOLD - 28 484,74 AMD SILVER - 370,19 AMD PLATINUM - 16 321,76 AMD
Armenia-Council of Europe Action Plan Steering Committee Session Held in Armenia
On March 5, Armenia-Council of Europe Action Plan Steering Committee session took place in Yerevan, the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Armenia informs. Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Garen Nazarian and Director of the Office of Directorate General of Programmes Council of Europe Verena Taylor co-chaired the meeting.
During the meeting, the results of implementation of Action Plan for Armenia 2012 – 2014 in the fields of human rights, rule of law and democracy were summarized. Taking into account effective implementation of current Action Plan, participants of the Armenian side reaffirmed necessity of drafting new 2015 – 2017 Action Plan for Armenia, taking into account RA Government’s agenda of priorities and reforms. In this context, priority directions and expected results of the future Action Plan were presented to the colleagues from Council of Europe.