• GOLD - 18 748,32 AMD SILVER - 221,73 AMD PLATINUM - 12 556,59 AMD
Ara Babloyan Participated at Opening Ceremony of Armenian-Russian Exhibition "Together"
On February 14, the delegation headed by the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan being in Moscow on a working visit in the RF State Duma took part in the opening of the exhibition with a heading "Together" dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation and the 300th anniversary of New Nakhijevan and Russia Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, official page of RA Parliament reports.
The RA NA Speaker delivered a speech:
"Dear colleagues, ladies and gentlemen,
I welcome the opening of the exhibition which has a symbolic heading: "Together".
Let me thank the Speaker of the State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin for supporting the holding of the exhibition.
We have been together for many centuries. Last year Armenia and Russia celebrated the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations – a new turning phase in our peoples’ glorious history. 300 years ago  New Nakhijevan and Russia  Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church was founded, which is the spiritual centre of the Armenians of Russia, who faithfully serve to their new Motherland, preserving their national identity.
In the last quarter of the century the Armenian-Russian relations develop in a stable way, reaching to a level of ally which satisfies our peoples’ vital interests and aspirations.
The cornerstone of our countries’ inter-state relations is the treaty on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Aid, and its twentieth anniversary we also marked in the jubilee year – in 2017.
Dear friends,
In the exhibition "Together" the companies which present different spheres of Armenia’s economy: information and innovative technologies, agriculture, wine-making, food industry, tourism and others are included. Companies which are well-known to the Russian consumer, as well as those that should present their goods and services in the Russian market are shown.
The exhibition will allow enriching our bilateral cooperation, reveal new perspectives, mutually uniting our economic, scientific-technical and cultural potential.
I would like to thank all of them who had their contribution to the organization of this interesting exhibition.
Welcome exhibition, I hope all of you will be interested in it.”
The RA NA deputies Hermine Naghdalyan, Artashes Geghamyan, the RA NA Chief of Staff-Secretary General Ara Saghatelyan are in the RA parliamentary delegation. The RA Ambassador to the RF Vardan Toghanyan also attended the event.