• GOLD - 18,664.15 AMD SILVER - 220,02 AMD PLATINUM - 12,672.33 AMD
Perspectives of IT Sector Development in Artsakh Were Discussed
Amalya Eghoyan, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Armenia, met with Levon Grigoryan, Minister of Economy and Industrial Infrastructures of Artsakh, in Artsakh, official page Press Service Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of RA.
Bagrat Engibaryan, Director of the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) attended the meeting.
Upon welcoming the colleagues, the Minister expressed gratitude for the continued  cooperation and introduced the achievements formed in the IT sector of Artsakh.
Amalya Eghoyan noted that the Ministry has an initiative to empower and develop the IT sphere in Artsakh, bring the Armenian experience to Armenia, contribute to the creation of job vacancies and direct opportunities to Artsakh based on the education-business relations.
Bagrat Engibaryan, Director of EIF emphasized that if 2-3 years ago in Artsakh few people believed that information technologies could become reality, today they can already state that the first steps are very successful.
During the visit, the Deputy Minister will also visit the Center for Information Technology of Artsakh, where she will meet with the specialists of the sphere.