• GOLD - 18 641,16 AMD SILVER - 235,82 AMD PLATINUM - 12 641,24 AMD
Member of German Bundestag: Armenian Genocide is a Historically Well-Researched Fact which Shouldn't be Denied Anymore
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's initiative to provoke protests in Germany on the occasion of the adoption of the Armenian Genocide recognition resolution by Bundestag is totally unacceptable, said Evrim Sommer - member of the Left group in the German Bundestag, lawmaker of Kurdish origin, Armenpress reports.
The Bundestag lawmaker said interest-guided influence of foreign governments on domestic political decisions of the Federal Republic of Germany must be rejected in general. She stated that the "Osmanen Germania Rocker" apparently acts as an extension of the Turkish government in Germany. "As far as the media reports are showing, it was attempted to stir up a protest mood among the people of Turkish origin living here, against the passing of the Bundestag-resolution on the recognition of the Genocide of the Armenians in the Ottoman Empire in 1915-1916. The Genocide of the Armenians is a historically well-researched fact which shouldn't be denied anymore. Historical facts must be recognized, even if they question state founding myths. The state denial policy preserves an ideological life lie, on which the Turkish Republic was built and is still based," the MP said.
Evrim Sommer emphasized that it is totally unacceptable to try to impose the Turkish historical doctrine with its denial of mass public crimes immediately before and during the nation-state foundation of modern Turkey in Germany.