• GOLD - 20 775,21 AMD SILVER - 247,09 AMD PLATINUM - 12 664,18 AMD
Developments in Georgia: The Reasons of Prime Minister's Resignation and Prospects of Changes in the Country
On June 13, Georgi Kvirikashvili resigned as Prime Minister of Georgia, explaining his step by disagreements with the ruling party. According to some information, Bidzina Ivanishvili, who returned to politics and headed the ruling "Georgian Dream" since May, had serious discontent with the government of Kvirikashvili. As a result of the work of this government, the "Georgian Dream" party lost support of the general public, which, of course, will be needed for Bidzina Ivanishvili in the upcoming presidential elections, the main favorite of which is Ivanishvili.
After the resignation of Prime Minister Kvirikashvili, Mamuka Bakhtadze was nominated for this post, who was the Minister of Finance in the government of former Prime Minister Georgi Kvirikashvili. The latter must submit the new government program to Parliament, and only after that he will be able to take up the post of Prime Minister.
Bakhtadze, whom, according to surveys of various studies (NDI, IRI), almost half of the population of Georgia did not know before his nomination for the post of Prime Minister, today became one of the most discussed politicians in the country. 36-year-old Bakhtadze is considered one of the protégés of the leader of ''Georgian Dream'', Bidzina Ivanishvili. Moreover, the Georgian yellow press has long written about the love affair of Bakhtadze with Bidzina Ivanishvili's daughter Gvantsa. As a political figure, Bakhtadze became known to the public in November 2017, after his appointment to the post of Minister of Finance. Before that he headed the company "Georgian Railways". Judging by the results of Bakhtadze's work in the ''Georgian Railways'', the Georgian opposition insists that the only advantage of the young man proposed for the post of prime minister is the sympathy from Bidzina Ivanishvili. The opposition says that Bakhtadze somehow managed to fail even such a good project as the ''Georgian Railways'', a company the turnover of which was deteriorated significantly during 2012-2017 (the years of Bakhtadze's leadership).
As an innovation proposed by the Minister of Finance Bakhtadze, there was a restriction of pawnshops' activities and an offer to the Georgians "to learn to live by available means". This has also been seriously criticized by the opposition and the public of Georgia. In the professional circles, opinions began to spread that as a result of Bakhtadze's policy, underground pawnshops would become operational in the country, which would be an additional problem for Georgia. All this was qualified as a populist step, which has no influence on existing problems and goals.
As candidate for the post of Prime Minister of Georgia, Bakhtadze also talked about his future steps and main directions of activity. Priority will be given to education, innovation and youth, and the government will be formed according to the concept of "small government", with small but efficiently working structures. Bakhtadze promises to continue and complete the path of Euro-Atlantic integration, chosen by the Georgian people, and make Georgia a country with one of the most developed economies of the world.
It is obvious that the goals set by Mamuka Bakhtadze, his tasks and priorities, as well as the program to be presented by the new government, will be proposed in the context of the logic of the pre-election campaign on the eve of the presidential elections. "Georgian Dream" and personally Bidzina Ivanishvili have one goal today: to find support from the public again and win victory in the upcoming presidential elections in Georgia.
Wind: 8 km/h
Are You Satisfied with the Latest Developments of the Armenian-Russian Military Cooperation?