• GOLD - 27 029,85 AMD SILVER - 270,35 AMD PLATINUM - 12 683,63 AMD
"Armenia has been and Remains a Crossroad of Civilizations" – President Sarkissian
Sheikha Hussah Sabah al-Salem al-Sabah, the General Director of Kuwait Museum of Islamic Art (DAI) and co-owner of the al-Sahab collection has arrived to Armenia at the invitation of Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian.
The meeting of President Armen Sarkissian, Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian and Sheikha Hussah Sabah al-Salem al-Sabah took place at the Presidential Palace.
Sheikha Hussah Sabah al-Salem al-Sabah and members of her delegation at the Presidential Palace observed works presented in the framework of the outdoors First Armenian International Photofestival titled “Historical Legacy of the Armenian Photography” which recently opened here.
The cultural tour was followed by a working lunch, which was attended also by the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arevik Anapiosian, Director of the Matendaran – Scientific and Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts – Vahan Ter-Ghevondian, Director of the Museum of History Grigor Grigorian, Deputy Director of the National Art Gallery of Armenia Samvel Hovhannissian. The interlocutors spoke about the possibility of cooperation between the Kuwait Museum of Islamic Art and scientific and cultural establishments of Armenia.
Welcoming the visit of Sheikha Hussah Sabah al-Salem al-Sabah to our country, President Armen Sarkissian said, “Armenia has always been a crossroads of civilizations. Stressing the importance of cultural dialogue, we have always highly appreciated the Islamic art and civilizational values associated with it.”
The President stressed the informative importance of reciprocal exhibitions, stressing in particular the significance of presenting the Armenian cultural heritage in Kuwait and presenting Islamic culture and art in our country.
In her remarks Sheikha Hussah Sabah al-Salem al-Sabah said in particular, “We have come to Armenia at the invitation of Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian. We are very glad for this opportunity to meet with His Excellency President Sarkissian as well as with a number of very remarkable scholars, academicians and discuss with our Armenian partners the opportunities of presenting exhibits of our museum here in Yerevan and holding an exhibition from Armenia in Kuwait.”
In the framework of the visit, the parties reached an agreement to organize the exhibition of some pieces of the renowned al-Sabah collection in Yerevan. The al-Sahab collection comprises precious pieces of art, including exclusive manuscripts, carpets, valued jewelry, works of ceramics and metal, wood and glass. Over 30.000 pieces of the collection present the art and culture of different countries and belong to different geographical and time periods.