• GOLD - 31,037.91 AMD SILVER - 431.12 AMD PLATINUM - 18,818.43 AMD
Jalal Harutyunyan Bestowed with Hero of Artsakh Highest Title
Made a decision today on conferring the highest title of the "Hero of Artsakh" to lieutenant-general Jalal Harutyunyan for exclusive services rendered to the Republic of Artsakh in ensuring the defense and security of the Motherland, for his courage and personal bravery. Artsakh President Arayik Haroutyunyan on Wednesday morning wrote this on Facebook.
"This is, first of all, the assessment of the heroic struggle of our army, the struggle that has been waged by both the command staff and all the units since the very first day of the war, demonstrating the highest professionalism and dedication in the world.
Jalal Harutyunyan is our hero, and generations must be educated by his example.
Thank you, Mr. General!
Have the honor!
According to doctors, Jalal Harutyunyan's health will be restored soon. He is recovering and will soon be joining his fellow servicemen. I am convinced that the rich experience and knowledge of the commander will serve our Motherland for a long time," Haroutyunyan added in particular.