Pashinyan Receives Delegation Led by OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Ann Linde
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today received a delegation led by Ann Linde, the Foreign Minister of Sweden and OSCE Chairperson-in-Office. The Prime Minister and Ann Linde first held private talks, followed by an expanded-format meeting.
Welcoming the visit of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Nikol Pashinyan felicitated her on being appointed to such a responsible position and wished her fruitful activities. The Premier stressed the importance of close cooperation with the OSCE in ensuring stability and security in the region. Prime Minister Pashinyan emphasized that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict could exclusively be settled within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, and in this context, highlighted the need to intensify the Co-Chairs’ efforts in terms of resuming the peace process and achieving a comprehensive settlement. The Prime Minister stressed the need to determine the status of Nagorno-Karabakh and enforce the right of Artsakh-based Armenians to self-determination.
Nikol Pashinyan pointed out that regional stability and lasting peace can only be achieved through constructive approaches and an appropriate confidence-building environment, while the Azerbaijani President’s continued aggressive and destructive statements cannot but undermine the process. Noting that several key issues remain unresolved, including the status of Nagorno-Karabakh, humanitarian issues, the protection of the rights of Artsakh-based Armenians, issues related to cultural heritage identity, the Prime Minister highlighted the role to be played by the OSCE in this regard.
Prime Minister Pashinyan stressed that the repatriation of POWs is a top priority, and the Armenian side understands that the 8th clause of the November 9 statement should be fulfilled without preconditions. In the meantime, Azerbaijan continues to hold in captivity Armenian prisoners of war and civilians.
In her capacity of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ann Linde prioritized the MG Co-Chairs’ efforts in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the efforts made by her personal representative towards achieving a lasting resolution and peace. She said that the OSCE and the international community, in general, have a role to play in terms of addressing the current situation and helping the parties find ways to settlement. At the same time, the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office stressed the importance of respecting international humanitarian law and addressing humanitarian issues. She expressed conviction that this will help build an atmosphere of mutual trust.
Taking the opportunity, the Armenian Prime Minister and the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office discussed the regional situation and the prospects for continued cooperation.