All these issues are always on our joint working agenda, and today will hold a detailed discussion on these topics. You are welcome once again, I am glad to see you".
Arayik Harutyunyan said in his turn,
"Honorable Mr. Prime Minister,
First, I would like to thank you for the reception. In fact, already a year has passed, and what have we managed to do and record? The first one is that we have not been deviated from the path of political solution of Artsakh issue, and we continue to retain Artsakh’s right to self-determination as a key political solution component, and the international players, including the OSCE Minsk Group continue acting as a mediator, and the agenda in terms of the solution of the Karabakh issue is based also on the peoples’ right to self-determination.
Secondly, I want to state that we already see the first results of the large-scale works, and we will hand at least 300 apartments to citizens only in Stepanakert withing a few days, by the yearend. The talk is about the newly-constructed apartments. Of course, part of the construction had kicked off befor ethe war, but in addition to this, we managed to start constructing thousands of apartments and will complete construction of at least 2500-3000 apartments by the end of the next year. First of all, within the framework of the funding provided by the Armenian Government to Artsakh - of course, the funding is not only for construction, but also for restoring normal life of Artsakh, for the implementation of social programs – and with the funds donated by the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund various housing and infrastructure programs are being implemented. In other words, the first 300 families will have their homes by the end of this year, until the New Year, which is the most important in terms of solving the demographic problem in Artsakh.
I would also like to thank you for the fact that the state budget of Armenia for 2022 reflects a large amount of money, which will also allow solving all the problems together with the money that will be collected at the expense of the recovering economy of Artsakh. In a short period of time, in 2-3 years, I am sure we will completely solve the housing and remaining infrastructure and social problems.
I would like to note that the various structures of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh cooperate quite actively, they promptly respond to all our questions. Any issue raised, whether social, infrastructural or something else, is solved. The natural life that exists in Artsakh today is mainly due to the money allocations by the Armenian Government and the attention, the daily work that takes place."