• GOLD - 27 969,74 AMD SILVER - 349,7 AMD PLATINUM - 14 659,81 AMD
EU Opens New Opportunities for Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine
EU launched a new facility for Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, €2 billion worth investment will be available for small businesses in these countries.
At the Eastern Partnership Business Forum in Riga today, the European Commission launched the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) Facility for Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), EU official website reports.
The Facility will provide some €200 million worth of grants from the EU budget over the next 10 years. This contribution is expected to unlock new investments worth at least €2 billion for the SMEs in the three DCFTA countries: Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
"This is a concrete example of the EU's commitment to Eastern Partnership and of our determination to build closer economic relations with the partner countries," said Commissioner for European Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn