Bekaryan: In Karabakh Conflict the International Community Put the Interests Above Values
The international community, of course, have levers of influence on the tense situation in the conflict zone, but the international community does not use these levers. This was announced at a press conference by the RA National Assembly Deputy, Chairman of the NGO "European Integration" Karen Bekaryan.
The reason, he believes, is in a simple formula: the interests are put above values, there is nothing new. "This is not new in world politics. This position is fraught with danger, because at first glance it seems normal, but it only works for a short time. If the current situation comes out of control and the conflict enters into a large-scale military action, even those who pushed their interests, will lose. None of the parties will benefit, whether it is direct opponents, neighbors or mediators," Bekaryan said. According to him, all this creates a heavy burden of responsibility for the bloodshed. "The understanding of this is slowly maturing, but our boys pay for this slowness," he said. Bekaryan recalled last year's story of the bombarded helicopter by Azerbaijanis, when the international community did not give an adequate response, and the Armenian side was forced to conduct a military operation to evacuate the crew from the place of incident.
"Armenia and Artsakh at the time appealed to all international instances with a demand to curb Azerbaijan and bring the corpses. But the world community remained deaf and the Armenian side was forced to conduct a military operation to evacuate the crew. During the operation, Azerbaijanis were killed. Even then, the international community has not wondered why this happened, because it was more than obvious for everyone that the Armenian side had no other choice,"  the deputy said.
At a press conference Bekaryan also touched upon the speech of the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan at the 70th session of the UN General Assembly, which was of particular importance in the context of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. "At the President's speech much attention has been given to the 100th anniversary of the Genocide. I think that this statement can be considered as one of the most important events in the 100th anniversary, taking into consideration the importance of the UN tribune for world leaders," Bekaryan said.
According to him, in Sargsyan’s speech once again the main targets set by the Armenians all over the world - the memory, gratitude, responsibility in the prevention of genocides , and, of course, the recognition and restoration of rights were listed. "All this was said in the context of a system of values with an emphasis on the human factor, rather than policy," Bekaryan said.