• GOLD - 28 603,88 AMD SILVER - 375,5 AMD PLATINUM - 16 353,04 AMD
The Case of Lapshin Can Force Armenia Recognize NKR Independence
The case of blogger Aleksandr Lapshin is a new demonstration of the destructive policy of Azerbaijan, which aims to isolate Artsakh. And this case doesn’t get appropriate international reaction. The absence of international reactions creates an atmosphere of  impunity for the government of Azerbaijan, that becomes more and more courageous in its steps.
If  earlier everybody, who visited Artsakh was included in the “black list” of Azerbaijan and could never visit Azerbaijan, now Baku dares to demand extradition of a blogger, who visited Artsakh. In that way Baku tries to make international community understand, that from now on such visits to NKR will “cost much”.
It’s not excluded, that if this policy of Azerbaijan continues, one day Baku can decide “to punish” also Armenia and demand to arrest and send to Baku all Armenians, who have visited NKR. What will then happen?
In that case Armenia, and also other countries, who understand well the situation and don’t want to yield to the blackmailing policy of Azerbaijan, will think for mechanisms defending their citizens. The most reliable mechanism is to form a legal base, which means to recognize the independence of NKR.