• GOLD - 19 146,92 AMD SILVER - 229,55 AMD PLATINUM - 13 099,62 AMD
Prime Minister Inspects Progress in Dvin Hotel Complex Reconstruction
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the construction site of Dvin hotel complex. Note that the Government of Armenia had approved an investment program for reconstruction of Dvin hotel complex at the Cabinet sitting of May 5, 2016, official page of RA Government reports..
Prime Minister Karapetyan toured the construction site getting acquainted with the ongoing activities and, in particular, the pace of reinforced concrete works. The Premier was briefed on the structural design of the hotel complex and the planned activities. Reconstruction work was said due to be complete by September 1, 2018. The Dvin hotel reconstruction project is being implemented by the CCG Caucasus Communication Group and David Bek Entertainments LLC.
The project provides that “Dvin” shall be reconstructed in accordance with the international standards applicable to luxury five-star hotels. As a result, the hotel complex will be the only such building in Yerevan with 55,000 square meters overall area. The project will have a total cost of about AMD 42 billion, with at least 400 jobs to be created. The complex will be renamed and launched under David Bek new brand name.
The hotel will boast a competitive edge by virtue of its being located downtown Yerevan, the large surface area, the larger size of standard rooms, as well as state-of-the-art and exclusive hotel infrastructure. The new building is supposed to offer some 200 suits and rooms. The complex will also feature a number of infrastructures and facilities, including a standalone multifunctional residential compound (Apartments Plaza) - a multi-storey building with at least 60 luxury class apartments. Underground and overland parking lots will also be available.