• GOLD - 28 603,88 AMD SILVER - 375,5 AMD PLATINUM - 16 353,04 AMD
Will Artsakh Take Part in Implementing the Agreements Reached in the Humanitarian Field?
Yesterday the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan held a meeting in Moscow that was mediated by the Russian foreign minister and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. Periodical meetings proceed constructively and make it possible to reach agreements and conform joint statements. In many cases such meetings yielded no results and no joint text was possible to release.
Though the meeting touched upon all the aspects of the issue, the situation at the border, the settlement process, humanitarian cooperation, the agreements relate to the latter. Consequently at this stage talks succeed in this aspect. The questions is how far Azerbaijan is honest and to what extent it will be possible to implement the agreements.
As a result of the meeting there are agreements reached at least in three aspects – imprisoned people’s relatives’ visits, mutual visits of mass media representatives and no firing during agricultural work.
In the face of such agreement one can expect Artsakh’s full participation in the processes, that is to say the Azeri prisoners relatives will visit Artsakh, and Azerbaijani mass media representatives will visit Artsakh and Armenia and vice versa. Otherwise the agreements will have no value and yield no result.