• GOLD - 28 309,09 AMD SILVER - 358,73 AMD PLATINUM - 14 810,34 AMD
Armenia Eliminates Obstacle for Participation of EEU States' Businesses in Public Procurement
Armenia has made efforts to eliminate the obstacle regarding the absence of information about public procurement in Russian on the electronic portal of the Ministry of Finance, within the scope of implementation of the decision of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission.
All member states of the Eurasian Economic Union have acknowledged the elimination of the obstacle by Armenia. As Minister of Internal Markets, Informatization, Information and Telecommunication Technologies Gegham Vardanyan stated, Armenia, as a country with the least obstacles, has promptly taken steps to eliminate the obstacles by providing equal access to public procurement for businesses of member states of the Eurasian Economic Union.
"In early 2020, member states of the Union eliminated nine obstacles in the internal market, and this goes to show that the member states have the desire to ensure operation of the internal market without obstacles, restrictions and exceptions, based on the principle of the four freedoms, including goods, capital, services and the workforce," Gegham Vardanyan said.