• GOLD - 30 049,87 AMD SILVER - 387,97 AMD PLATINUM - 15 272,88 AMD
Armenian-Iranian Business Forum Took Place in Yerevan
Armenian-Iranian business forum took place today in Yerevan. The event involved more than 50 Iranians, 80 Armenians and 20 Iranian businessmen, working in Armenia, reports.
According to the organizer of the forum Development Foundation of Armenia, the Iranian entrepreneurs were introduced to Armenia’s business opportunities, free economic zones, tax regulations, preferential trade regimes.
“I think this forum like the previous ones will be aimed at creating new business relationships and, moreover, getting results,” noted the Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments of Armenia Emil Tarasyan.
“We have not been able to enter EEU so far, so it is necessary to use geopolitical situation more efficiently and the whole potential of our relations,” noted the Head of the Iran-Armenia Chamber of Commerce and Industry Hervik Yarijanian.
DFA stressed that “for Iranian entrepreneurs doing business in Armenia will be by 23% more affordable with more skilled labor and financial sustainability.”
The businessmen reviewed the projects related to food industry, engineering services, light industry, and trade.
The Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the two countries Edward Nalbandian and Mohammad Javad Zarif welcomed the participants of the forum.