Moldova-Armenia Cooperation Builds New Bridges between the EAEU and EU
The visit of the president of the Republic of Moldova, Igor Dodon, to Armenia was an important stage in the activation of the cooperation between Yerevan and Chisinau. Armenia is on the eve of signing a new comprehensive agreement with the European Union, while Moldova, as an associate member, aims at establishing cooperation with the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU). Moldova has already got an observer status in the EAEU (by the way Moldova has become the first observer country in the EAEU).
In fact, Armenia and Moldova have chosen the same path combining the two integration processes, still moving in different vectors. In this context the exchange of experience is very important. By the way, it should be highlighted not only for the two countries, but for the two unions. In the end, despite the existing contradictions and the tense relations between the West and Russia, the perspective of cooperation between the EU and EAEU continues to be on the agenda not being an issue of the very near future.
What refers to the weak political support of Dodon (the party headed by Dodon, Socialists of the Republic of Moldova, has no majority in the parliament), the situation can change in the future. In the autumn of 2018 there are parliamentary elections in Moldova, and according to the results of the surveys conducted by the Public Opinion Foundation by the order of "Timpul" newspaper, in case the parliamentary elections are organized now, Dodon’s party will gain 44.5 percent, while the pro-European Democratic party, which has the majority of votes today, will gain 55 percent of the votes. The newly formed Party of Action and Solidarity will be in the third place. It means that Dodon will sufficiently strengthen its positions and will be able to move more confidently in the direction of deepening the cooperation with the EAEU.
Thus, the cooperation with Moldova can have its contribution to strengthening the position and role of Armenia in the EAEU. In parallel, it will build bridges between the European and Eurasian unions.
Besides, in the context of the current grouping tendencies of the Eastern Partnership countries (the countries that signed the Association Agreement are grouped, while Armenia is considered with Belarus and Azerbaijan as the ones that did not sign the agreement), it is important for Armenia to have a loyal ally among the EaP countries, that will help to overcome that grouping and to engage in the format of "associated countries" after the signing of the EU-Armenia agreement.