• GOLD - 30,293.15 AMD SILVER - 470.07 AMD PLATINUM - 21,042.56 AMD
Preliminary Results of the Artsakh General Elections Have Been Announced
Second round of elections will be conducted in Nagorno Karabakh after none of the candidates received 50%+1% of votes. reports, Artsakh Election Commission chairperson Srbuhi Arzumanyan speaking at a press conference today said that former prime minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received 49,26% of votes, followed by the republic’s foreign minister Masis Mayilyan - 26,4%.
Ex-secretary of the Security Council Vitaly Balasanyan received 14,7%.
''None of the candidates overcame the 50% threshold which means that the second round of elections must take place,'' she said, adding that the second round is set for April 14.
73,5% of voter turnout has been registered in the elections.
Overall 14 candidates ran for the presidential post.
Five political forces got seats in the Nagorno-Karabakh National Assembly as a result of March 31 elections held in Artsakh Republic.
Free Homeland – United Civil bloc, United Homeland, Justice party, ARF-D and Democratic party passed the necessary threshold.
NKR’s parliament consists of 33 deputies.