• GOLD - 28 398,99 AMD SILVER - 373,13 AMD PLATINUM - 15 768,6 AMD
Armenian Government Considers Small, Medium-Sized Entrepreneurship
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan on Friday chaired a meeting of the Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development Council of Armenia, in the Office of Government. The first issue on the agenda was the clarification of some of Tax Code provisions relating to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), the press office of the government informed.
In this connection, it was noted that as a result of joint discussions with stakeholder agencies and business associations, several matters related to SME activities were included in the package of legislative amendments under consideration.
Next, the discussants conferred on the findings of a survey, which recommends the warning as a preliminary administrative measure for outstanding tax payments, the leasing as an alternative financial instrument, and the expediency of decriminalizing a series of economic offenses that are subject to prosecution under the Criminal Code.
Karapetyan instructed those concerned to follow up on this discussion in order to clarify the proposals raised during the talk, and within the shortest possible timeframe.